Hotel Privacy Policy

General Statement

Harlequin Hotel is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) together with any disclaimers set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you (“Data”) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

What data do we collect from you?

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

We may collect and process Data. Including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data:

your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers; your nationality; your address; financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details; details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you; details of your relationship to other parties; details of your membership of professional or other organisations; your date of birth; details of your children and other relations; medical details, including details of allergies; details of your car registration number; details of your driving licence; details of your passport and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing accommodation, gym, leisure, retail or food related services to you.

We may also process other data, which is not personal data.

Why do we collect this data?

We use your personal data that we hold to:

  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes which may include Accommodation, Gym, Spa, Leisure, Retail, Restaurant, Meetings & Events, Bar service and other food related service
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion;
  • Comply with legislation; and/or
  • Notify you about changes to our services.

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.

How do we store your data?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

How long do we keep your data for?

We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Retention Schedule, a copy of which is stored in our data retention schedule and is available on request from the property’s general manager.

Who might we share your data with?
We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers. Details of who we currently disclose your Data to are available by contacting the property’s general manager.

Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:

1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).

2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’)

3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’)

4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’)

5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”)

6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’)

Should you wish to request access to the information we hold about you, please contact reservations@harlequinhotel-castlebar.com

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

The controller for the purposes of GDPR is Harlequin Hotel

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at reservations@harlequinhotel-castlebar.com

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Website Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to your reservation or our services.

Harlequin Hotel fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Us, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Harlequin Hotel does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example through the booking process, by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses cookies. The websites uses optimal and temporary session cookies. Temporary session cookies enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor's web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor

Harlequin Hotel will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Harlequin Hotel never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Harlequin Hotel ,and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used:

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.0.101). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.